PTY PROPERTY PRIVACY PRACTICES

Individuals have rights relating to the use and dissemination of information about themselves. PTY Property adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles which form the basis of the Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

PTY Property collects information in a lawful manner from the PTY Property website, organisations directly and from publicly available sources. PTY Property takes reasonable steps to ensure individuals listed in the database are aware of its identity, the purpose of collection and possible use of their personal information and to the extent practicable obtains consent to such use.

PTY Property uses personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected – purposes directly related to PTY Property functions and activities, namely:
a) Improving you online experience
b) Promotion of relevant PTY Property products
c) Provision of information to B2B clients to clean, maintain and update their database for analysis and marketing purposes

Personal information is limited to: First Name and Last Name
Business Information collected: Company Name, Business Contact Details and Business Licence Details

USE & DISCLOSURE

Because of the transitional nature of the real estate industry, PTY Property provides a service that assists business-to-business or B2B clients to clean, maintain and update their agency database.  This facilitates effective contact between buyers and sellers in the Australian and New Zealand agency B2B marketplace. The accuracy of the business contact details reduces wastage and irrelevant communications and ultimately benefits business productivity, economic activity and jobs growth.

An individual may opt out of having their information being updated or receiving further contact or may request access to their information or information about PTY Property and its operations. (See below for Removal/Opt Out requests)

DATA QUALITY

PTY Property maintains stringent updating procedures to ensure that data is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 

DATA SECURITY

PTY Property employs security procedures to protect information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access or modification or disclosure. PTY Property supplies data only to authorised clients who have contracted to provide an appropriate level of data security.

OPENNESS

The PTY Property privacy policy is published on its website (www.ptyproperty.com) and is available as soft or hard copy upon request.

ACCESS & CORRECTION

Information about an individual can be accessed by that person upon request at support@ptyproperty.com. No charge is made for access.

IDENTIFIERS

PTY Property does not use personal identifiers on individuals.

CROSS-BORDER DATA FLOW

PTY Property provides services to clients only within Australia. PTY Property is not likely to service business overseas in the foreseeable future.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

PTY Property does not collect sensitive information about an individual.

REMOVAL / OPT-OUT REQUESTS

Individuals can opt-out from receiving any further contact.

Individuals who do not wish to have their information updated or to receive any communication are flagged for removal. This information is maintained for internal use and is not passed on to other parties. This information will be made available to a listed individual upon their request.

Requests for removal are acted on as soon as possible. In compliance with the Privacy Act requests for removal must be submitted by the individual in writing. 

CONTACT INFORMATION
Queries regarding privacy should be directed to:
Email: support@ptyproperty.com
Fax: 02 8875 7862
Mail:
PTY Property
Level 9, 123 Epping Road
North Ryde, NSW 2113

PRIVACY CONCERNS

Clients are able to raise any concerns that they may have regarding personal information handling practices by contacting support@ptyproperty.com.
Copyright 2019 by PTY Property  ::  Privacy Statement ::  Terms Of Use